Wednesday, April 09, 2008

snip.


new hair, originally uploaded by jac__.

so. i got my hair cut. finally. it was really lookin gross. gross like slime balls and boogers. ok well maybe not quite that gross, but close enough. so anyways, i had not cut my hair (not even a trim) since i took the clippers to my hair at the end of july 2007. yes i said clippers. you know sorta like britney spears did? only i left a good deal more hair on my head than did britney. so i like it. it's cut short in the back and the front and sides are evened out so they will grow out more evenly. i'll probably keep the back short and grow like a graduated bob --a little longer in front than the back.
notice how i chopped of my chin and neck? yeah? me too. i look better that way. the chin and neck are just so... ewww. actually i have like three chins and no neck. so this cropped picture actually improves my appearance :-)

and you know i was tryin' to do that there NaBloPoMo for April? yeah, you noticed? yeah. well that ain't exactly gonna pan out too well as ya'll can see. there is just way too much going on for me right now and i'll be gone for a week near the end of the month. so, like, yeah. you know? i'm not real consistent on the consistency thing.
ya'll will forgive me. and if you don't. go eat a pickle! dude!

6 comments:

coolchick said...

Girl, when you get a haircut, you get a haircut! It looks adorable, and I bet it's simple to deal with.

Deana said...

Nice haircut. I like drastic changes and have gone from really long to short before too. Nice short hair for the hot summer weather!

OldOldLady Of The Hills said...

LOL..I'm laughing because I have in my time, chopped off my hair, with a scissors. Once, over twenty years ago, I just kept cutting and cutting...trying to even things up.,..It was NOT Good!
I wore Turbans for about 6 weeks...Till my hair grew back enough to have some sort of shape....And then, I kind of liked it! It surely is easier to take care of though, isn't it? And especially if you wear Turbans...!

Anonymous said...

Where are you¿¿¿

Your hair must be grown out by now...

UNK

Carmi said...

I like your new look! It takes no small amount of courage to clip it down...so much of our self-image seems to be tied up in our hair. I don't know why that is, mind you!

I've been a complete stranger of late. Life's getting in the way of my blog-fun, and I hope to scratch back some quality reading time in the near future. Good to see you're doing well!

Arwen said...

hey lady...where are you?!

I'm getting my hair cut Wednesday. I don't know what to do with it...